AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V. Reports Third Quarter 2021 Results

Wednesday, 27. October 2021 18:00

Coronavirus Update

  • Active cases at AMG remain at a very low level. We continue to apply all safety measures at our disposal with the highest degree of attention in order to ensure our employees are working in the lowest risk environment possible.

Strategic Highlights

  • The construction of AMG Vanadium’s second spent catalyst recycling facility in Zanesville, Ohio, a $325 million investment and AMG’s largest capital project to date, is proceeding as planned. Commissioning starts in the first quarter of 2022 and the plant is forecast to achieve full run rate capacity in the fourth quarter of 2022.
  • Spodumene 1+ will increase Brazil’s spodumene production by 40,000 tons. The project is currently in detailed engineering and commissioning is planned to start in the second quarter of 2023.
  • AMG’s Supervisory Board approved the construction of the first module of a battery grade lithium hydroxide upgrader in Bitterfeld, Germany in its meeting on October 27, 2021. The total expenditure of $120 million includes the infrastructure necessary to support the next four modules. Commissioning of the facility will commence in the third quarter of 2023.
  • Shell & AMG Recycling B.V. (SARBV) and its local partner, the United Company for Industry (UCI), signed a memorandum of understanding with Saudi Arabian Oil Company (Saudi Aramco) to jointly explore the feasibility of building a recycling “Supercenter” in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • AMG is building its first lithium vanadium battery (“LIVA”) for industrial power management applications. In order to manage its entrance into this market, AMG acquired Phyr7 GmbH, Heidelberg, a specialist for artificial intelligence-based power management solutions. The first LIVA system will be installed in one of AMG’s German manufacturing plants and is scheduled to be commissioned in the first quarter of 2022.

Financial Highlights

  • Revenue increased by 58% to $311.9 million in the third quarter 2021 from $197.7 million in the third quarter 2020.
  • EBITDA was $33.1 million in the third quarter of 2021, more than double the third quarter 2020 EBITDA of $14.1 million, marking the fifth straight quarter of sequential improvement.
  • Cash from operating activities was $17.6 million in the third quarter of 2021, and $60.6 million on a year-to-date basis, more than triple the total cash from operating activities for full year 2020.
  • AMG’s liquidity as of September 30, 2021, was $489 million, with $319 million of unrestricted cash and $170 million of revolving credit availability.


Amsterdam, 27 October 2021 (Regulated Information) --- AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V. (“AMG”, EURONEXT AMSTERDAM: “AMG”) reported third quarter 2021 revenue of $311.9 million, a 58% increase over $197.7 million in the third quarter of 2020. EBITDA for the third quarter of 2021 was $33.1 million, the fifth straight quarter of sequential growth after the pandemic low point in the second quarter of 2020.

Dr. Heinz Schimmelbusch, Chairman of the Management Board and CEO, said, “With regard to COVID, we continue to apply all safety measures at our disposal with the highest degree of attention in order to ensure our employees are working in the lowest risk environment possible.

“AMG continued to sequentially improve EBITDA in the third quarter despite negative seasonality impacts. All of AMG’s businesses are experiencing ongoing price increase and strong volumes, however the operating environment has grown more challenging, with increases in shipping times and costs and higher energy prices affecting every business unit. AMG passes these cost increases through to its customers where possible, and we will continue to actively manage these cost exposures going forward.

“All segments performed well, most notably our Clean Energy Materials segment where presently our major strategic projects are clustered. This segment continues to deliver strong EBITDA, which increased 44% over the second quarter of 2021, to $18 million, the sixth straight quarter of sequentially increasing EBITDA.

“AMG’s Clean Energy Materials segment strategic projects are proceeding as planned. Each of these projects is oriented toward growing our production of electricity storage materials and/or increasing our footprint in the circular economy, and each of these projects - the second spent catalyst recycling facility, Spodumene 1+, and the battery grade lithium hydroxide upgrader in Germany - will significantly enhance our profitability and contribute to meeting our long-term goals.

“Regarding our project execution capability, the construction of AMG Vanadium’s second spent catalyst recycling facility in Zanesville, Ohio continues to be on time and within budget. As a reminder, we have also met the spodumene production cost and yield in Brazil that was targeted at the time of the project decision. In transitioning into a high growth company through projects of this kind, execution capability is a critical success factor.

“All of these investments are consistent with our CO2 reduction strategy. Our Enabling CO2 Reduction Portfolio (ECO2RP) in 2021 will substantially outperform our 2020 CO2 enabled reduction. In addition, we are preparing comprehensive long-term direct Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO2 reduction targets which will be announced at the Annual General Meeting in May of 2022.”


Key Figures

In 000’s US dollars 
 Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20Change
Revenue$311,946$197,74058% 
Gross profit51,08320,849145% 
Gross margin16.4% 10.5%  
    
Operating profit (loss)17,346(8,687)N/A
Operating margin5.6% 

(4.4%)  
    
Net loss attributable to shareholders(599)(12,775)95% 
    
EPS - Fully diluted(0.02)(0.45)96% 
    
EBIT (1)22,4753,097626% 
EBITDA (2)33,05114,143134% 
EBITDA margin10.6% 7.2%  
    
Cash from (used in) operating activities17,635(8,393)N/A

Notes:

(1)   EBIT is defined as earnings before interest and income taxes. EBIT excludes restructuring, asset impairment, inventory cost adjustments, environmental provisions, exceptional legal expenses, equity-settled share-based payments, and strategic expenses. Beginning January 1, 2021, AMG has altered its calculation of adjusted EBIT to no longer include the impact of foreign exchange. This alteration was made in consideration of a change in the Company’s hedging policy and to better align the reported adjusted EBITDA with the calculation for our bank covenant calculations. Starting January 2021, the Company is no longer hedging European cash pool intergroup balance sheet exposures which will result in higher volatility in our financial results from foreign exchange which we believe is not representative of our operating performance. Foreign exchange loss in the third quarter of 2021 was $2.5 million. Because of this hedging policy change, we did not retroactively apply this change to the prior year figures, otherwise it would have resulted in a decrease to the prior period EBIT of $0.9 million.
(2)   EBITDA is defined as EBIT adjusted for depreciation and amortization.


Operational Review

AMG Clean Energy Materials

 Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20Change
Revenue$105,308$56,39687% 
Gross profit (loss)20,120(135)N/A
Gross profit before non-recurring items21,7214,782354% 
Operating profit (loss)9,985(8,269)N/A
EBITDA18,0293,268452% 

AMG Clean Energy Materials’ revenue increased by $48.9 million, or 87%, to $105.3 million, driven mainly by higher sales volumes of lithium concentrate, as well as higher prices in vanadium, tantalum, and lithium concentrate.

Gross profit before non-recurring items during the quarter increased by $16.9 million compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to the increased price environment.

SG&A expenses in the third quarter of 2021 were $10.1 million, $2.0 million higher than the third quarter of 2020 due to higher strategic project costs and increased variable compensation expense.

The third quarter 2021 EBITDA increased by $14.8 million, to $18.0 million from $3.3 million in the third quarter of 2020, due to the improved gross profit as noted above.

AMG Critical Minerals

 Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20Change
Revenue$79,392$52,16752% 
Gross profit10,6608,64223% 
Gross profit before non-recurring items10,8438,66125% 
Operating profit4,0283,40918% 
EBITDA6,5096,562(1%) 

AMG Critical Minerals’ revenue increased by $27.2 million, or 52%, to $79.4 million, driven by higher sales volumes across all three businesses, and improved antimony sales prices.

Gross profit before non-recurring items increased by 25% in the third quarter due to increased revenue from each business unit. On a sequential basis, however, energy and shipping costs were higher in the third quarter of 2021 versus the second quarter of 2021, and were only partially passed on to customers.

SG&A expenses in the third quarter of 2021 increased by $1.3 million, to $6.6 million, primarily due to higher personnel costs in the current period.

The third quarter 2021 EBITDA was in line with the same period in the prior year, due to higher personnel costs offset by the improved gross profit as noted above.

AMG Critical Materials Technologies

 Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20Change
Revenue$127,246$89,17743% 
Gross profit20,30312,34265% 
Gross profit before non-recurring items20,29313,14454% 
Operating profit (loss)3,333(3,827)N/A
EBITDA8,5134,31397% 

AMG Critical Materials Technologies' third quarter 2021 revenue increased by $38.1 million, or 43% compared to the same period in 2020. This increase was due to higher sales volumes of titanium aluminides and chrome metal, and higher chrome pricing. Therefore, third quarter 2021 gross profit before non-recurring items increased by $7.1 million, or 54%, to $20.3 million.

SG&A expenses increased by $0.8 million, or 5%, in the third quarter of 2021 compared to the same period in 2020, due to higher personnel costs, offset partially by lower professional fees during the quarter.

AMG Critical Materials Technologies’ EBITDA increased to $8.5 million during the quarter, compared to $4.3 million in the third quarter of 2020. This was primarily due to higher profitability related to the higher sales volumes of titanium aluminides and chrome metal as noted above.

The Company signed $27.9 million in new orders during the third quarter of 2021, representing a 0.50x book to bill ratio. This low ratio was driven mainly by timing and seasonality and is expected to be compensated by higher intake in the fourth quarter resulting in a normalized full year book to bill ratio. Order backlog was $155.1 million as of September 30, 2021, 19% lower than $190.6 million as of June 30, 2021, due largely to the delayed orders noted above as well as product mix impacts. The Company is experiencing higher volumes of smaller orders due to diversifying outside of the aerospace market, which reduces the period ending order backlog but does not indicate lower profitability levels.


Financial Review

Tax

AMG recorded an income tax expense of $9.9 million in the third quarter of 2021, compared to a nominal expense in the same period in 2020. This variance was mainly driven by improvements in operating results coupled with movements in the Brazilian real. The effects of the Brazilian real caused a $7.5 million non-cash deferred tax expense in the third quarter of 2021 (2020: $2.1 million expense). Movements in the Brazilian real exchange rate impact the valuation of the Company’s net deferred tax positions related to our operations in Brazil.

AMG paid taxes of $4.1 million in the third quarter of 2021, compared to $10.7 million in the third quarter of 2020. The third quarter 2020 payments were primarily a result of final tax payments in Germany related to the highly profitable 2018 tax year.

Profit (loss) for the period

AMG’s third quarter loss for the period of $0.3 million was negatively impacted by two significant non-cash items: (1) The Brazilian real caused a $7.5 million deferred tax expense in the third quarter of 2021. (2) Intergroup balance sheet positions associated with our European cash pooling arrangements incurred $1.8 million of foreign exchange expense (net of tax) during the third quarter of 2021. Excluding these non-cash items would have resulted in profit for the period of $9.0 million for the quarter.

Exceptional Items

AMG’s third quarter 2021 gross profit of $51.1 million includes exceptional items, which are not included in the calculation of EBITDA.

A summary of exceptional items included in gross profit in the third quarters of 2021 and 2020 are below:

Exceptional items included in gross profit

  Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20Change
Gross profit$51,08320,849145% 
Inventory cost adjustment4,867(100%) 
Restructuring expense261528(51%) 
Strategic project expense1,095343219%
Others418N/A  
Gross profit excluding exceptional items52,85726,58799% 

During the quarter, the Company incurred expenses for expansion projects which are not yet operational. AMG is adjusting EBITDA for these exceptional charges.

Liquidity

 September 30, 2021December 31, 2020Change
Senior secured debt$363,058$364,640
Cash & cash equivalents319,454207,36654%
Senior secured net debt43,604157,274(72%)
Other debt16,95619,876(15%)
Net debt excluding municipal bond60,560177,150(66%)
Municipal bond debt319,533319,699
Restricted cash114,827208,919(45%)
Net debt265,266287,930(8%)

AMG had a net debt position of $265.3 million as of September 30, 2021. This decrease was mainly due to the issuance of 3.1 million shares for net proceeds of $119 million in April 2021, offset by the significant investment in growth initiatives during the quarter, especially in our vanadium expansion in Ohio, which reduced AMG’s restricted cash balance.

AMG continued to maintain a strong balance sheet and adequate sources of liquidity during the third quarter. As of September 30, 2021, the Company had $319 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and $170 million available on its revolving credit facility. As such, AMG had $489 million of total liquidity as of September 30, 2021.

Net Finance Costs

AMG’s third quarter 2021 net finance costs were $7.5 million compared to $4.5 million in the third quarter of 2020. This increase was mainly driven by higher foreign exchange losses during the quarter.

AMG capitalized $3.8 million of interest costs in the third quarter of 2021, in line with prior year, driven by interest associated with the Company’s tax-exempt municipal bond supporting the vanadium expansion in Ohio.

SG&A

AMG’s third quarter 2021 SG&A expenses were $33.8 million compared to $29.6 million in the third quarter of 2020, with the variance driven largely by increased strategic project and personnel costs. The prior period personnel cost had been reduced by cost reduction efforts in response to the onset of the pandemic.


Outlook

For 2021, we reiterate our expectation to sequentially improve our EBITDA quarter-over-quarter for the year.

Given the current market conditions, we expect EBITDA to exceed $150 million for full year 2022, and we expect to reach $50 million of quarterly run-rate EBITDA by the end of 2022, as our vanadium expansion project concludes ramp-up.


Net loss to EBITDA reconciliation

 Q3 ‘21Q3 ‘20
Net loss($310)($13,644)
Income tax expense9,90432
Net finance cost (1)7,5435,431
Equity-settled share-based payment transactions (2)1,0153,212
Restructuring expense261528
Inventory cost adjustment4,867
Strategic project expense (3)3,3111,995
Others751676
EBIT22,4753,097
Depreciation and amortization10,57611,046
EBITDA33,05114,143

(1) See note (1) to the Key Figures table.

(2) Amount includes variable compensation expense which settled in shares in 2021.

(3) The Company is in the ramp-up phase for several strategic expansion projects, including AMG Vanadium’s expansion project, the joint venture with Shell, Hybrid Lithium Vanadium Redox Flow Battery System, and the lithium expansion in Germany, which incurred project expenses during the quarter but are not yet operational. AMG is adjusting EBITDA for these exceptional charges.


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Income Statement  
   
For the quarter ended September 30  
In thousands of US dollars20212020
 UnauditedUnaudited
Continuing operations  
Revenue311,946197,740
Cost of sales260,863176,891
Gross profit51,08320,849
   
Selling, general and administrative expenses33,75029,619
   
Other income, net1383
Net other operating income1383
   
Operating profit (loss)17,346(8,687)
   
Finance income(357)(1,155)
Finance cost7,9005,651
Net finance cost7,5434,496
   
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures(209)(429)
   
Profit (loss) before income tax9,594(13,612)
   
Income tax expense9,90432
   
Loss for the period(310)(13,644)
   
Loss attributable to:  
Shareholders of the Company(599)(12,775)
Non-controlling interests289(869)
Loss for the period(310)(13,644)
   
Loss per share  
Basic loss per share(0.02)(0.45)
Diluted loss per share(0.02)(0.45)


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Income Statement  
   
For the nine months ended September 30  
In thousands of US dollars20212020
 UnauditedUnaudited
Continuing operations  
Revenue874,306683,640
Cost of sales727,860599,090
Gross profit146,44684,550
   
Selling, general and administrative expenses100,07591,715
   
Environmental expense(11,711)(55)
Other income, net186169
Net other operating (expense) income(11,525)114
   
Operating profit (loss)34,846(7,051)
   
Finance income(831)(2,446)
Finance cost21,78918,679
Net finance cost20,95816,233
   
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures(834)(429)
   
Profit (loss) before income tax13,054(23,713)
   
Income tax expense3,41416,134
   
Profit (loss) for the period9,640(39,847)
   
Profit (loss) attributable to:  
Shareholders of the Company8,066(38,853)
Non-controlling interests1,574(994)
Profit (loss) for the period9,640(39,847)
   
Earnings (loss) per share  
Basic earnings (loss) per share0.26(1.37)
Diluted earnings (loss) per share0.26(1.37)


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position   
In thousands of US dollars September 30, 2021
Unaudited


December 31, 2020

Assets  
Property, plant and equipment657,790551,926
Goodwill and other intangible assets41,84543,207
Derivative financial instruments1441,894
Other investments32,14627,527
Deferred tax assets57,93358,081
Restricted cash114,827208,919
Other assets9,3708,496
Total non-current assets914,055900,050
Inventories197,030152,306
Derivative financial instruments4,0025,961
Trade and other receivables146,721122,369
Other assets64,34444,821
Current tax assets6,8325,108
Cash and cash equivalents319,454207,366
Assets held for sale601,005
Total current assets738,443538,936
Total assets1,652,4981,438,986


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position   
(continued)  
In thousands of US dollars September 30,
2021
Unaudited


December 31, 2020

Equity  
Issued capital853831
Share premium553,715489,546
Treasury shares(16,828)(80,165)
Other reserves(99,292)(110,593)
Retained earnings (deficit)(185,583)(184,139)
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Company252,865115,480
   
Non-controlling interests27,67425,790
Total equity280,539141,270


Liabilities
Loans and borrowings
671,133673,262
Lease liabilities44,46647,092
Employee benefits176,580197,158
Provisions15,17015,322
Deferred revenue22,7984,361
Other liabilities10,4278,237
Derivative financial instruments3,5304,389
Deferred tax liabilities4,6205,398
Total non-current liabilities948,724955,219
       
Loans and borrowings
23,91423,392
Lease liabilities4,6904,789
Short-term bank debt4,5007,561
Deferred revenue17,8521,623
Other liabilities76,73766,182
Trade and other payables233,648164,999
Derivative financial instruments4,79810,264
Advance payments from customers28,67329,885
Current tax liability9,1857,480
Provisions19,23826,322
Total current liabilities423,235342,497
Total liabilities1,371,9591,297,716
Total equity and liabilities1,652,4981,438,986


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows  


For the nine months ended September 30
  
In thousands of US dollars20212020
 UnauditedUnaudited
Cash from operating activities  
Profit (loss) for the period9,640(39,847)
Adjustments to reconcile net profit (loss) to net cash flows:  
Non-cash:  
Income tax expense3,41416,134
Depreciation and amortization32,47832,181
Asset impairment (reversal) expense(864)98
Net finance cost20,95816,233
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures834429
(Gain) loss on sale or disposal of property, plant and equipment(96)248
Equity-settled share-based payment transactions3,1435,956
Movement in provisions, pensions, and government grants(3,267)(7,468)
Working capital and deferred revenue adjustments17,9087,813
Cash generated from operating activities84,14831,777
Finance costs paid, net(14,960)(14,261)
Income tax paid(8,625)(9,255)
Net cash from operating activities60,5638,261
   
Cash used in investing activities  
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment1,07148
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangibles(125,366)(77,042)
Investments in associates and joint ventures(1,000)(1,000)
Change in restricted cash94,09268,436
Interest received on restricted cash331,107
Capitalized borrowing cost(15,608)(15,134)
Other(428)25
Net cash used in investing activities(47,206)(23,560)


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows  
(continued)
  

For the nine months ended September 30
  
In thousands of US dollars20212020
 UnauditedUnaudited
Cash from (used in) financing activities  
Proceeds from issuance of debt2,6447,684
Payment of transaction costs related to debt(390)-
Repayment of borrowings(8,047)(2,997)
Net proceeds from issuance (repurchase of) common shares121,569(638)
Dividends paid(7,598)(9,513)
Payment of lease liabilities(3,939)(3,308)
Contributions by non-controlling interests648557
Net cash from (used in) financing activities 104,887(8,215)
   
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents118,244(23,514)
   
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1207,366226,218
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held(6,156)3,376
Cash and cash equivalents at September 30319,454206,080



This press release contains inside information within the meaning of Article 7(1) of the EU Market
Abuse Regulation.

This press release contains regulated information as defined in the Dutch Financial Markets
Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht).

About AMG

AMG is a global critical materials company at the forefront of CO2 reduction trends. AMG produces highly engineered specialty metals and mineral products and provides related vacuum furnace systems and services to the transportation, infrastructure, energy, and specialty metals & chemicals end markets.

AMG Clean Energy Materials combines our recycling and mining operations producing materials for infrastructure and energy storage solutions while reducing the CO2 footprint of both suppliers and customers. Clean Energy Materials spans the vanadium, lithium, and tantalum value chains. AMG Critical Materials Technologies combines our leading vacuum furnace technology line with high-purity materials serving global leaders in the aerospace sector. AMG Critical Minerals consists of our mineral processing operations in antimony, graphite, and silicon metal.

With approximately 3,000 employees, AMG operates globally with production facilities in Germany, the United Kingdom, France, the United States, China, Mexico, Brazil, India, Sri Lanka, and Mozambique, and has sales and customer service offices in Russia and Japan (www.amg-nv.com).

For further information, please contact:
AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.        +1 610 975 4979
Michele Fischer
mfischer@amg-nv.com

Disclaimer

Certain statements in this press release are not historical facts and are “forward looking.” Forward looking statements include statements concerning AMG’s plans, expectations, projections, objectives, targets, goals, strategies, future events, future revenues or performance, capital expenditures, financing needs, plans and intentions relating to acquisitions, AMG’s competitive strengths and weaknesses, plans or goals relating to forecasted production, reserves, financial position and future operations and development, AMG’s business strategy and the trends AMG anticipates in the industries and the political and legal environment in which it operates and other information that is not historical information. When used in this press release, the words “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “should,” and similar expressions, and the negatives thereof, are intended to identify forward looking statements. By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific, and risks exist that the predictions, forecasts, projections and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. AMG expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in AMG's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions, or circumstances on which any forward-looking statement is based.

Attachment


Primary Logo

Related Links: AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Author:
Copyright GlobeNewswire, Inc. 2016. All rights reserved.
You can register yourself on the website to receive press releases directly via e-mail to your own e-mail account.